Website privacy policy

Website Privacy Policy

This Web site is operated and controlled by the Shetland Islands Council, a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994.  Its office headquarters is located at 8 North Ness Business Park, Lerwick, Shetland, ZE1 0LZ, United Kingdom.

In terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, Shetland Islands Council (referred to in this privacy policy as "the Council", "we" or "us") is the data controller of personal data (information relating to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this Web site.

Any personal data collected through this Web site will be treated as confidential under the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Shetland Islands Council is registered under the Data Protection Act 2018 and as a data controller; the register entry can be inspected at

https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/what-we-do/register-of-data-controllers/ 

The site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the Council uses to evaluate use of the site.

You will be asked to provide some personal information if you wish to register with the Web site and take advantage of the additional features that registered users can access. This information will be restricted to details which may help us provide better services to you through the Web site. Our registration process will ask for your name, address, telephone contact number and e-mail address. By providing this information you consent to Shetland Islands Council using these details to help provide you with services or answers to queries, as appropriate.

You will be required to agree to Shetland Islands Council using your details in this way when you complete the registration process. Similarly, if you wish to contact Shetland Islands Council through the Web site you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable us to respond to your question or comment. Complaints may be submitted without providing personal details - we will not, however, be able to respond to you unless you provide a means of contact. You do not need to provide us with personal information simply to browse the site.

Shetland Islands Council does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may make information available to tax and law enforcement authorities in particular cases, as required or permitted by law.

If you use the online payment facilities offered on this Web site, the details you provide will be stored on a secure server operated by the Council's online banking partner. The Council does not have access to these details. The banking partner will only inform the Council about the identity of the person making payment and the nature of the payment.

If you are aged 12 or under, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to this Web site.

The information provided on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of writing but the Council accepts no liability for the contents and anyone relying on these contents does so at their own risk. Nothing on this website is to be construed as binding the Council or constituting an offer on behalf of the Council.

This privacy policy only covers the Shetland Islands Council Website at www.shetland.gov.uk Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites for their terms. Shetland Islands Council is not responsible for the content of external Web sites.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Web site.

Please read our Cookies Statement to find out about how we use cookies.

Where can I find more information on how the Council processes personal information on this website?

If you want more information on how the Council processes personal information, please go to our Data Protection page.

 

Summary of terms

Browser  Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. Popular ones include Microsoft Internet Explorer,Google Chrome, and Mozilla Firefox.

IP (Internet Protocol)  All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address  If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Web Server  Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.